(SS) Adam Perez Cervantes v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2014cv01647 - Document 18 (E.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] (AR 330.) Plaintiff did not 20 appear to be depressed. (AR 330.) Plaintiff was oriented, with generally intact memory. (AR 21 330.) Insight, judgment, and impulse control appeared to be reasonably well preserved with the 22 possible exception of impulse control in the area of auditory hallucinations. (AR 330.) Plaintiff 23 was diagnosed with schizophrenia, chronic paranoid type, acute exacerbation and a Global 24 Assessment of Functioning7 (“GAF”) scale of 20. (AR 330.) Plaintiff was started on medication 25 26 27 28 6 California Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150 provides that “[w]hen a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled,” he can be taken “into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150. 7 “The GAF score is a „multiaxial assessment that reflects a clinician s subjective judgment of a patient s overall 14 1 and instructed to find a primary care physician upon release.