(PC) Cranford v. Okpala, No. 1:2014cv00921 - Document 58 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] The provisions of Title 3A, part 2, of the California Code of Civil Procedure, relating to vexatious litigants, are hereby adopted as a procedural Rule of this Court on the basis of which the Court may order the giving of a security, bond, or undertaking, although the power of the Court shall not be limited thereby. 20 Thus, in ordering a party to give security under Local Rule 151(b), the Court must determine 16 17 18 21 that (1) the party is a vexatious litigant and (2) there is not a reasonable probability that the party will 22 prevail pursuant to California Civil Procedure Code section 391.1, which provides: 23 In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to 24 25 1 26 Pursuant to Local Rule 230(l), Defendant’s motion is deemed submitted for review without oral argument. 2 27 28 Although Defendant is also seeking the issuance of a pre-filing order based on vexatiousness, which is governed by federal law and subject to a more rigorous standard, such request is moot as Plaintiff is subject to a pre-filing order as set forth by court order case number 1:14-cv-00055-AWI-MJS (PC), Cranford v. Crawford, issued on September 27, 2016, prior to the filing of the instant motion by Defendant. 2 furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3 The motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant. 1 2 3 4 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.1. 5 B. 7 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 previously been declared to be a vexatious litigant by any state or federal court of record in any action or proceeding based upon the same or substantially similar facts, transaction or occurrence.” Cal. Civ. Proc.