Friant Water Authority et al v. Jewell et al, No. 1:2014cv00765 - Document 98 (E.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] U.S. Dep’t of Fish & Wildlife, 288 F.R.D. 500, 505 (D. Nev. 2013) (finding claims for declaratory and injunctive relief premised upon the Little Tucker Act are impliedly prohibited); see also Gengler v. U.S. ex rel. its Dep’t of Def. & Navy, 453 F. Supp. 2d 1217, 1228 (E.D. Cal. 2006). This Court cannot exercise jurisdiction under the Little Tucker Act over Plaintiffs’ contract claim for declaratory and injunctive relief. 21 Doc. 45 at 15 (footnotes omitted). 22 Next, this Court preliminarily concluded the Reclamation Reform Act, 43 U.S.C. § 390uu, did 23 not waive the United States’ sovereign immunity to be “sued alone” in a contract dispute: 24 25 26 Section 390uu grants consent “to join the United States as a necessary party defendant in any suit to adjudicate” certain rights under a federal reclamation contract. (Emphasis added.)