(PC) Quezada v. Cate et al, No. 1:2013cv00960 - Document 56 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] litigant under two 6 provisions of California's Vexatious Litigants statute, California Code of Civil Procedure 7 §§ 391-391.7. First, they argue that plaintiff is a vexatious litigant under Section 8 391(b)(1), which defines a vexatious litigant as one who “[i]n the immediately preceding 9 seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at 10 least five litigations other than in small claims court that have been . . . finally determined 11 adversely to the person. . . .” Second, defendants argue that plaintiff should be deemed 12 a vexatious litigant under Section 391(b)(3), which defines a vexatious litigant as one 13 who “[i]n any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious 14 motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engaged in 15 other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” 16 17 Vexatiousness 1. California Code of Civil Procedure § 391(b)(1) Defendants identify the following five cases as having been decided adversely to 18 Plaintiff. 19 1. 20 In this action, Plaintiff alleged violations of his First, Eighth, and Fourteenth 21 Amendment rights in relation to his