(HC) Mancilla v. Acting Warden, High Desert State Prison, No. 1:2013cv00399 - Document 23 (E.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Thus, the AEDPA standard is difficult to 15 satisfy since even a strong case for relief does not demonstrate that the state court's 16 determination was unreasonable. Harrington, 562 U.S. at 102. 17 IV. 18 19 Missing Statement of Facts Petitioner contends that the Court of Appeal’s failure to include a separate statement of facts in its opinion violated his right to equal protection as expressed in Douglas v. California 20 21 (372 U.S. 353 (1962)) and to due process as expressed in Corcoran v. Levenhagen (558 U.S. 1 22 (2009)). He adds that the California Constitution, Article VI § 14, requires that “[d]ecisions of 23 the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons 24 stated.”