(HC) Gloeckner v. Youngblood, No. 1:2012cv00935 - Document 19 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Nombrano as two of these misdemeanors are crimes of moral turpitude.” 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 FN1. Counsel’s reference to “destroying or concealing evidence” is an apparent reference to Penal Code section 135, which provides: “Every person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon any trial, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized by law, willfully destroys or conceals the same, with intent thereby to prevent it from being produced, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” At the hearing on the motion, the court took judicial notice that “at the time of the trial in this case there was pending charges against Mr. Nombrano in BM749107A, which accused him of crimes of moral turpitude.”