Morra v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc., No. 1:2011cv01992 - Document 20 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Plaintiff further argues that Ryder “indisputably knows” that 19 California workers’ compensation laws are at issue here because Ryder asserted workers’ 20 compensation exclusivity as an affirmative defense. Memorandum, p. 3; Answer ¶ 12 (Eleventh 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 California Labor Code §132a states: It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment. (1) Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer or an application for adjudication, or because the employee has received a rating, award, or settlement, is guilty of a misdemeanor and the employee’s compensation shall be increased by one-half, but in no event more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), together with costs and expenses not in excess of two hundred fifty dollars ($250). Any such employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer. 5 1 2 Affirmative Defense). To support his assertion that remand is warranted and that his claims arise under 3 California’s workers’ compensation laws, Plaintiff cites two main cases: Ramos v.