-BAM Beard v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc. et al, No. 1:2011cv01815 - Document 34 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] U.S.C. §§ 501 through 22 596 (“SCRA”). In doing so, Congress stated two purposes that the SCRA would further: (1) 23 to provide for, strengthen, and expedite the national defense through protection extended by this Act . . . to servicemembers2 of the United 24 25 26 27 28 2 The statute defines “servicemember” as “a member of the uniformed services, as that term is defined in section 101(a)(5) of title 10, United States Code.” 50 App. U.S.C. § 511(1). 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(5) defines “uniformed services” to include: (i) the armed forces; (ii) the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; and (iii) the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service. 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(5). “The term ‘armed forces’ means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard.” 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(4).