-DLB Padres Hacia una Vida Mejor et al v. Jackson et al, No. 1:2011cv01094 - Document 27 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] That regulation mandates that, if the EPA accepts a Title VI 19 complaint, then the EPA shall issue preliminary findings “within 180 days” of the beginning of 20 the complaint investigation. 40 C.F.R. § 7.115(c)(1);6 Rosemere Neighborhood Ass’n v. United 21 States EPA, 581 F.3d 1169, 1171 (9th Cir. 2009). 22 23 As to the effect of the § 2401(a) limitations period, the October 1996 letter shows that Plaintiffs believed that they had been injured because the EPA was eight months late in issuing 24 25 26 5 All references to “§ 2401(a)” or “§ 706(1)” refer to 28 U.S.C. § 2401(a) or 5 U.S.C. § 706(1), respectively. 6 27 28 40 C.F.R. § 7.115(c)(1) reads: “Postreview notice. (1) W ithin 180 calendar days from the start of the compliance review or complaint investigation, the [Office of Civil Rights] will notify the recipient in writing by certified mail . . ., of: (I) preliminary findings; (ii) recommendations, if any, for achieving voluntary compliance; and (iii) recipient’s rights to engage in voluntary compliance where appropriate.” 9 1 preliminary findings.