Dahlberg v. Gordon
[…] The California Court of Appeal issued the last reasoned decision denying the claim
stating:
27
28
A.
Court’s Alleged Failure to Properly Identify Appellant
20
1
2
3
4
5
Although [Petitioner] fails specifically to cite the code sections on which
he bases his first challenge to the Vehicle Code section 23566 enhancement, we
infer that it is based on sections 1025 and 1158. Section 1025, subdivision (c),
states in relevant part: “[T]he question of whether the defendant is the person who
has suffered the prior conviction shall be tried by the court without a jury.”
Section 1158 states in relevant part: “Whenever the fact of a previous conviction
of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is
found guilty of the offense with which he is charged, the jury, or the judge if a
jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous
conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction.”
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
The right to a jury trial on prior conviction allegations is purely statutory
in nature, and “very limited.” (People v. Epps (2001) 25 Cal.4th 19, 21, 23
(Epps).) It is restricted to having a jury decide whether the defendant “‘has
suffered’” the prior conviction.