Dahlberg v. Gordon
[…] 13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Violation of Sixth Amendment Right By Admitting Hearsay Evidence
Petitioner contends the trial court erroneously admitted a certified CLETS printout in
violation of his Sixth Amendment right to confrontation.
The California Court of Appeal denied the claim in the last reasoned decision stating, in
pertinent part:
[Petitioner] contends the trial court erred in admitting the CLETS rap sheet
under the official records or public records exception to the hearsay rule. In
particular, [Petitioner] contends the rap sheet does not satisfy the third prong of
Evidence Code section 1280 which requires that “[t]he sources of information and
method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
(Evid. Code, § 1280, subd. (c).) In support of his argument, [Petitioner] relies on
language contained in the rap sheet itself, which states:
“The entries provided below are based upon an arrest or
court disposition report. The subject of the entry has been