Dahlberg v. Gordon
[…] The California Court of Appeal denied the claim in the last reasoned decision stating, in pertinent part: [Petitioner] contends the trial court erred in admitting the CLETS rap sheet under the official records or public records exception to the hearsay rule. In particular, [Petitioner] contends the rap sheet does not satisfy the third prong of Evidence Code section 1280 which requires that “[t]he sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” (Evid. Code, § 1280, subd. (c).) In support of his argument, [Petitioner] relies on language contained in the rap sheet itself, which states: “The entries provided below are based upon an arrest or court disposition report.