-MJS Lerma v. Arends et al, No. 1:2011cv00533 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Id.; see also Piazza v. 8 EMPI, Inc., 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 28136, *18-22 (E.D. Cal. Feb. 28, 2008); Medrano v. 9 Genco Chain Solutions, 2011 U.S. Dist LEXIS 2315, *44-47 (E.D. Cal. Jan. 11, 2011). 10 In California, a party is brought within the Court's jurisdiction by proper service of 11 12 13 process in accordance with the provisions of the California Code of Civil Procedure. In a case involving service by mail, service is not effective until a notice of acknowledgment of 14 receipt is signed. California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.30(a) provides: "A summons may 15 be served by mail as provided in this section. A copy of the summons and of the complaint 16 shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, 17 together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) 18 and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender." "Service of a summons 19 20 pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of 21 receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the 22 sender." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.30(c).