Sherry Fenn v. CIR Law Offices, No. 1:2010cv01903 - Document 11 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] These basic facts are necessary to maintain 26 27 28 6 1 causes of action under §§ 1692b and 1692d of the FDCPA.4 2 Skelley v. Ray Klein, Inc., No. 09-6242-AA, 2010 WL 438148, at 3 3 (D. Or. Feb. 3, 2010)( Plaintiff's claims are speculative as he 4 relies only on his assertion that the phone calls are false and See 5 6 4 Section 1692b states in relevant part: 7 8 9 Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall -(1) identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer; 12 (2) not state that such consumer owes any debt; 13 (3) not communicate with any such person more than once unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information; 10 11 14 15 16 17 18 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(1)-(3). Section 1692d states in relevant part: 19 22 A debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.