J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Gamino et al, No. 1:2010cv01706 - Document 13 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Plaintiff therefore requests recovery under Section 605. In cases involving a satellite, 24 Section 605 is the proper statute for a damages award. See, e.g., DirectTV, Inc. v. Webb, 545 F.3d 25 837, 844 (9th Cir. 2008) (Section 605 covers airborne communications, including satellite television 26 signals). This statute allows for both statutory damages and “enhanced” damages. Section 27 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II) permits the aggrieved party to recover “statutory damages for each violation ... in 28 3 1 a sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000.” Additionally, Section 605(e)(3)(C)(ii) 2 provides that where a violation is “committed willfully and for purposes of ... commercial advantage 3 or private gain,” the court may increase the award of damages by an amount of no more than 4 $100,000 for each violation.