(HC) Floyd v. Hickson, No. 1:2010cv00254 - Document 12 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] (People v. Romero (2008) 44 Cal.4th 386, 418.) One such critical stage is sentencing. However, this right to be present is not absolute. (People v. Gutierrez (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1196, 1202.) A competent defendant may waive such right, including the right to be present at sentencing. (§ 1193; People v. Robertson (1989) 48 Cal.3d 18, 62.) 16 17 18 19 20 Here, [Petitioner] waived her right to be present at sentencing in cases 9998 and 9710 when she requested, through her attorney, that sentence be imposed in her absence on September 7, 2007. This request was in compliance with section 1203.2a, which provides, in pertinent part: “If any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence . . . for the offense for which he or she was granted probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made through his or her counsel. . . .” 21 22 23 24 25 Relying on this court’s opinions in the prior appeals, i.e., F054010 and F054011, [Petitioner] argues that her waiver was defective and therefore inoperative. However, that is not what this court held.