(HC) Neves v. Cate, No. 1:2010cv00239 - Document 21 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Review of the record of the hearing reveals that had 24 counsel opposed the motion, there is little doubt the motion would still have been granted at that 25 time. As Petitioner and Respondent note, “[j]oint trials are favored because they ‘promote 26 economy and efficiency’” and “serve the interests of justice by avoiding the scandal and inequity 27 of inconsistent verdicts.” People v. Coffman, 34 Cal.4th 1, 40 (2004). Cal. Penal Code § 1098 28 provides, in pertinent part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public 13 1 offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court orders 2 separate trials.” Factors that would ordinarily support a severance were not present, such as 3 incriminating confessions, confusion, conflicting defenses, or exonerating testimony. See People 4 v. Champion, 9 Cal.4th 879, 904 (1995), quoting People v.