(HC)Latre v. Carey, No. 1:2009cv02177 - Document 17 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] The evidence established that [Petitioner] came to a gambling casino with companions who proceeded to gamble-with [Petitioner’s] advice on betting-using counterfeit $100 bills. [Petitioner’s] wallet contained a counterfeit $100 bill made from the same original as those used by his companions. A casino employee testified that he observed all the members of [Petitioner’s] group passing money among themselves 30 minutes to an hour before [Petitioner], Felix, and T.J. were detained. T.J. testified that while the three of them 26 27 28 4 Under Penal Code § 475(a), one is guilty of forgery “who [1] possesses or receives, with [2] the intent to pass or facilitate the passage of any forged, altered or counterfeit items, . . . with [3] intent to defraud, [and 4] knowing the same to be forged, altered, or counterfeit.” Cal. Pen. Code § 475(a). U.S. District Court E. D. California 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 were waiting together during the employees' investigation, [Petitioner] told Felix she should “take the rap” either “for it” or “for him.”