(HC)Latre v. Carey, No. 1:2009cv02177 - Document 17 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] See Petition at 5. The California Court of Appeal found that even excluding the 12 testimony Petitioner claims was rejected or improperly considered, there was sufficient evidence in 13 support of the conviction. See Resp’t Lodged 1 at 2-4. In addressing Petitioner’s contentions, the 14 Court of Appeal stated: 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [Petitioner] argues that insufficient evidence was presented at trial to prove that he violated section 475, subdivision (a). Under that statute, one is guilty of forgery “who possesses or receives, with the intent to pass or facilitate the passage of any forged, altered or counterfeit items, or completed items contained in subdivision (d) of section 470 with intent to defraud, knowing the same to be forged, altered, or counterfeit. . . .” [Petitioner] asserts that the prosecution did not prove he knew the bill in his wallet was counterfeit or that he had the specific intent to pass it or facilitate its passage.