Brown v. Clark
[…] Marshall, 620 F.Supp.2d 1098 (C.D. Cal. 2009); Feliciano v. Curry, 2009 WL 691220 (N.D. Cal. 2009); Ramirez-Salgado v. Scribner, 2009 WL 211117 (S.D. Cal. 2009). Therefore, the statute of limitations commenced running on December 21, 2007-the following day and was set to expire on December 20, 2008. In opposition, Petitioner argues that the one-year limitations period did not commence until after the thirty day period within which the Governor may review the Board's decision. The Court does not find Petitioner's argument persuasive. (Opposition, at 3.) Article V, Section 8(b) 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of the California Constitution states, "[n]o decision of the parole authority of this state with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute." In Redd, the Ninth Circuit determined that the factual predicate for a challenge to a parole decision is the date the administrative review is concluded.