Canal Insurance Company v. Dara Transport, Inc. et al, No. 1:2009cv02104 - Document 23 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] United States v. Ritchie, 342 F.3d 903, 16 907 court 17 materials-documents 18 incorporated by reference in the complaint, or matters of judicial 19 notice-without converting the motion to dismiss into a motion for 20 summary judgment. Id. at 908. 23 24 25 26 27 28 and Cir.2003). A it A. must attached IV. 21 22 (9th judgment, give may, to the nonmoving however, the party consider complaint, an certain documents DISCUSSION. Declaratory Judgment Standard Plaintiff asserts it is entitled to a declaratory judgment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202. Section 2201(a) provides: In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction ¦, any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be 5 1 reviewable as such. 2 28 U.S.C. § 2201 (2009).