Nicholson et al v. County of Stanislaus et al, No. 1:2009cv01941 - Document 23 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Plaintiffs’ 2 second claim for relief does not specify a statutory basis for imposing liability against 3 County. For purposes of this discussion, the court will presume that Plaintiffs’ negligence 4 claim, to the extent it is asserted against County, is pursuant to California Civil Code § 1714. 5 With respect to decisions made by government entities with regard to zoning or 6 permitting, section 818.4 provides immunity broadly for entity liability for “injury caused by 7 the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, 8 suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization . . 9 . .” Id.