Beaty v. City Of Fresno et al
[…] Plaintiff is currently being treated at Metropolitan State Hospital in Norwalk, California, after he was declared incompetent in the related state criminal proceedings. Thus, in order to litigate the instant matter, a guardian must be appointed to represent Plaintiff's interests. See 1 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 California Probate Code section 1003 provides in pertinent part: (a) The court may, on its own motion or on request of a personal representative, guardian, conservator, trustee, or other interested person, appoint a guardian ad litem at any stage of a proceeding under this code to represent the interest of any of the following persons, if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be inadequate: ............................................... ..... (2) An incapacitated person. Subdivision (a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure section 372 reads: When a minor, an incompetent person, or a person for whom a conservator has been appointed is a party, that person shall appear either by a guardian or conservator of the estate or by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge thereof, in each case. A guardian ad litem may be appointed in any case when it is deemed by the court in which the action or proceeding is prosecuted, or by a judge thereof, expedient to appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the minor, incompetent person, or person for whom a conservator has been appointed, notwithstanding that the person may have a