(SS) Lundell v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2009cv01673 - Document 23 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] See 16 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.330 (an application governs only the time period on or before the date on which the 17 ALJ issues a decision). To the extent that Plaintiff’s health condition changed or worsened in the 18 period after the ALJ’s decision, nothing prevents her from filing a new application based upon the 19 new evidence. See Sanchez v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 812 F.2d 509, 512 (9th Cir. 1987) 20 (new evidence indicating mental deterioration after date of ALJ’s decision may be material to new 21 application); 20 C.F.R. § 416.330(b) (“If you first meet all the requirements for eligibility after the 22 period for which your application was in effect, you must file a new application for benefits.”). 23 Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED: 24 1. Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is DENIED; 25 2. Defendant’s cross-motion for summary judgment is GRANTED; and 26 2. The Clerk of Court IS DIRECTED to enter judgment in favor of Defendant Michael J. 27 28 Astrue, Commissioner of Social