Demoura et al v. Ford et al, No. 1:2009cv01344 - Document 66 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Defendant’s 26 2 27 28 Defendants advance an incorrect and speculative standard: “in this case, there is no binding or persuasive authority for the proposition that a person selling medicinal marijuana in California is entitled to conduct that business without fear of search warrants issuing.” (Motion to Dismiss at 14). 13 1 2 3 4 5 6 cite California Government Code § 950.2, which provides: “Except as provided in Section 950.41 , a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred under Part 3 (commencing with Section 900) of this division or under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 945) of Part 4 of this division. This section is applicable even though the public entity is immune from liability for the injury. 7 Cal. Gov. Code § 950.2. 8 Plaintiffs respond that because they exhausted their state law 9 claims against the County of Stanislaus, and because Ford was 10 acting “under” Stanislaus County at all times relevant, Plaintiffs 11 have satisfied the exhaustion requirement.