(PC)Williams v. Cate, et al., No. 1:2009cv00468 - Document 64 (E.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Id. at 376 (citation omitted). 1 Dockets.Justia.com 1 Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction, and in considering a request for preliminary 2 injunctive relief, must have before it an actual case or controversy. City of Los Angeles v Lyons, 461 3 U.S. 95, 102 (1983); Valley Forge Christian Coll. v. Ams. United for Separation of Church and State, 4 Inc., 454 U.S. 464, 471 (1982). If the Court does not have an actual case or controversy before it, it has 5 no power to hear the matter in question. Lyons, 461 U.S. at 102. Requests for prospective relief are 6 further limited by 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act, which requires the 7 Court to narrowly draw any injunctive relief such that it “extends no further than necessary to correct 8 the violation of the Federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of 9 the Federal right.” 10 Plaintiff is proceeding in this matter on his claims against Defendants Wegman, Gonzales, 11 Howard, Ortiz, and Bradley regarding alleged obstruction of Plaintiff’ religious practices.