(HC) Champagne v. Ahlin, No. 1:2009cv00101 - Document 23 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code 17 § 6605(b). The second method of review pursuant to the SVPA provides that, in the event that the 18 DMH has reason to believe that a person committed as an SVP no longer falls within that definition, 19 “it shall seek judicial review” of the propriety of the person’s commitment. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code 20 § 6605(f). Finally, the third method of review permits the committed person to petition the court for 21 release on his or her own behalf. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6608. 22 Upon receipt of a petition for release, the court “shall order a show cause hearing at which 23 the court can consider the petition and any” other evidence provided by the petitioner, medical 24 director, or prosecutor to determine whether probable cause exists to grant the requested relief. Cal. 25 Welf. & Inst. Code § 6605(b), (c).