Muldrew, et al. v. County of Fresno, et al., No. 1:2009cv00023 - Document 48 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Amway, 347 F.3d 1125, 1134-35 (9th Cir. 2003). 9 FMLA, California Government Code section 12945.2 confers rights to 10 family and personal medical leave. 11 Like the 12945.2(l) provides: 12 13 California Government Code It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to hire, or to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against, any individual because of any of the following: 14 15 16 17 18 (1) An individual's exercise of the right to family care and medical leave provided by subdivision (a). (2) An individual's giving information or testimony as to his or her own family care and medical leave, or another person's family care and medical leave, in any inquiry or proceeding related to rights guaranteed under this section. 19 The elements of a cause of action under California Government Code 20 section 12945.2(l)as follows: (1) the defendant was an employer 21 covered by CFRA; (2) the plaintiff was an employee eligible to take 22 CFRA leave; (3) the plaintiff exercised her right to take leave for 23 a qualifying