Raymond Amadeo v. Stephen Mayberg
[…] Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 780 (1990). "[T]he availability of a claim under state law does not of itself establish that a claim was available under the United States Constitution." Sawyer v. Smith, 497 U.S. 227, 239 (1990) quoting Dugger v. Adams, 489 U.S. 401, 409 (1989). Petitioner's claim that he is being detained in violation fo the California Welfare and Institution Code is not cognizable under § 2241. Petitioner also contends that he has been detained in violation of federal law, namely the mental health patients bill of rights, 42 U.S.C. § 9501. The statute reads in pertinent part: It is the sense of the Congress that each State should review and revise, if necessary, its laws to ensure that mental health patients receive the protection and services they require; and in making such review and revision should take into account the recommendations of the President's Commission on Mental Health and the following. . . .the right to an individualizes, written, treatment or service plan (such plan to be developed promptly after admission of such person). the right to treatment based on such plan, the right to periodic review and reassessment of treatment and related services needs, and the right to appropriate revision of such plan, including any revision necessary to provide a description of mental health services that may be needed after such person is discharged from such program or facility. 42 U.S.C. § 9501(B); see also Pet., 4-5. This Court's reading of the federal statute finds no rights conferred therein to a petitioner who is civilly detained under California's Sexually Violent Predator Act­it is merely a list of suggestions which the states are urged to consider when making