Martin v. National City Mortgage Co. et al, No. 1:2008cv01026 - Document 47 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] of the Notice of Right to Cancel, but contends that the 13 three-day rescission period did not apply because Defendant failed to make all necessary material 14 disclosures under TILA and Regulation Z. TILA provides, in pertinent part: 15 17 [T]he obligor shall have the right to rescind the transaction until midnight of the third business day following the consummation of the transaction or the delivery of information and rescission forms required under this section together with a statement containing the material disclosures required under this subchapter, whichever is later . . . . . 18 15 U.S.C. § 1635 (a). See also 12 C.F.R. § 226.23 (a)(3). 16 19 “‘Material disclosures’ means the required disclosures of the annual percentage rate, the finance 20 charge, the amount financed, the total payments, the payment schedule, and the disclosures and 21 limitations referred to in § 236.32 (c) and (d). 12 C.F.R. § 226.23 (a)(3) n. 48. Credit report fees 22 and notary fees are not material finance charges in a real estate transaction if they are bona fide 23 and reasonable in amount. 12 C.F.R. § 226.4 (c)(7)(iii).