(HC) Watkin v. Adams et al, No. 1:2007cv01282 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Doc. 6). U .S. D istrict C ourt E. D . C alifornia 2 1 24 A few days later, appellant again entered Romero's Pizza. The clerk recognized him as the robber from a few days before and started to walk to the back of the store. Appellant told her it was the last time he would rob her because he was going to Mexico and "I've got a gun, so put the money in the bag." The clerk gave appellant the money from the store and saw a knife in appellant's hand. The police stopped appellant shortly thereafter.... [Appellant claims] that the trial court erred in denying his belated Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6 request. Subdivision (d) of section 170.3 of the Code of Civil Procedure specifies: "The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought within 10 days of notice to the parties of the decision and only by the parties to the proceeding." This expedited procedure is the exclusive means for appellate review. (People v.