(HC) Watkin v. Adams et al, No. 1:2007cv01282 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] This expedited procedure is the exclusive means for appellate review. (People v. Hull (1991) 1 Cal.4th 266, 269-275.) When his case became ready for trial assignment it was assigned from the master calendar to Department 60. Appellant did not file a challenge to the Department 60 assignment until he had already been assigned to Department 60. Section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2) provides that, "If directed to the trial of a cause where there is a master calendar, the motion shall be made to the judge supervising the master calendar not later than the time the cause is assigned for trial." It is undisputed appellant failed to make his motion in a timely manner under the statute... Appellant next contends the prosecutor committed misconduct in closing argument when he pointed out appellant's failure to present any evidence that a hat alleged to have been worn during the robberies