Centex Homes v. Financial Pacific Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2007cv00567 - Document 99 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Carr s sole 25 contention in support of its motion for partial summary judgment is that Centex s action is 26 barred by the ten-year limitations period provided by section 337.15 of the California Code of 27 Civil Procedure. Section 337.15 provides as follows in pertinent part: 28 (a) No action may be brought to recover damages from any person, or the 5 1 2 3 4 surety of any person, who develops real property or performs . . . construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the development or improvements for any of the following: (1) any latent deficiency in the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to or survey of, real property. 5 6 7 (2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such latent deficiency. (b) As used in this section, latent deficiency means a deficiency which is not apparent by reasonable inspection. 8 9 10 11 12 (c) As used in this section, action includes an action for indemnity brought against a persona arising out of that person s performance or furnishing services, or materials referred to in this section, except that a cross-complaint for indemnity may be filed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 428.10 in an action which has been brought within the time period set forth in subdivision (a) of this section . . . . Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 337.15. 13 The policy purpose behind section 337.15 is to prevent builders capital resources 14 from being tied up to cover long tailed liability for construction defects that occur long 15 after the completion of construction. See Martinez v.