-DLB Hill v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals, No. 1:2006cv00939 - Document 41 (E.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Ann. § 2A:15-5.14, subd. (b) (emphasis added). In addition, the New Jersey Products Liability 5 Act (NJPLA, N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 2A:58C-1 to -7) prohibits punitive damages where “a drug . . . which 6 caused the claimant’s harm was subject to premarket approval or licensure by the federal Food and 7 Drug Administration [FDA] . . . and was approved or licensed,” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:58C-5, subd. 8 (c). The NJPLA does provide an exception for punitive damages, but only “where the product 9 manufacturer knowingly withheld or misrepresented information required to be submitted under the 10 [FDA]’s regulations, which information was material and relevant to the harm in question,” a burden 11 of proof different than the burden imposed under section 3294.2 Id. The parties do not dispute that 12 Zometa is an FDA-approved drug.