Francis Jancik v. Redbox Automated Retail LLC et al
[…] Here, closed-captioned DVDs provide individuals with disabilities with access to video
content, within the ordinary meaning of “access.” The fact that it is now easier to make a
product “accessible” does not alter the plain meaning of the regulation. Mr. Jancik’s
argument is more properly directed to the agency charged with promulgating the
regulations, the U.S. Department of Justice. Accordingly, the Court plainly construes the
existing regulation and finds that closed-captioned DVDs are “accessible” goods within
the meaning of § 36.307.
The inquiry, however, does not end here. 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(b) also provides that
a place of public accommodation shall “order accessible or special goods at the request of
an individual with disabilities, if, in the normal course of its operation, it makes special
orders on request for unstocked goods, and if the accessible or special goods can be
obtained from a supplier with whom the public accommodation customarily does
business.” “For example, a clothing store would be required to order specially-sized
clothing at the request of an individual with a disability, if it customarily makes special
orders for clothing that it does not keep in stock, and if the clothing can be obtained from
one of the store’s customary suppliers.” 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, App. C. This does not mean
that defendants can be liable under this prong of the regulation if they participate in any
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
Case No. SACV 13-1387-DOC (RNBx)
Date: May 14, 2014
Page 8
kind of special ordering. See 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, App. C. Rather, the Department of Justice
intended for § 36.307(b) to require special orders only of those particular types of goods
for which a place of public accommodation normally makes special orders. Id. “For
example, a book and recording store would not have to specially order Braille[] books if,
in the normal course of its business, it only specially orders recordings and not books.” Id.
In other words, a business that ordinarily takes special orders on unstocked DVDs
must also take special orders on closed-captioned DVDs, if such DVDs can be obtained
from a supplier with whom the business customarily does business. See id.; see also 28