Francis Jancik v. Redbox Automated Retail LLC et al
[…] Here, closed-captioned DVDs provide individuals with disabilities with access to video content, within the ordinary meaning of “access.” The fact that it is now easier to make a product “accessible” does not alter the plain meaning of the regulation. Mr. Jancik’s argument is more properly directed to the agency charged with promulgating the regulations, the U.S. Department of Justice. Accordingly, the Court plainly construes the existing regulation and finds that closed-captioned DVDs are “accessible” goods within the meaning of § 36.307. The inquiry, however, does not end here. 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(b) also provides that a place of public accommodation shall “order accessible or special goods at the request of an individual with disabilities, if, in the normal course of its operation, it makes special orders on request for unstocked goods, and if the accessible or special goods can be obtained from a supplier with whom the public accommodation customarily does business.” “For example, a clothing store would be required to order specially-sized clothing at the request of an individual with a disability, if it customarily makes special orders for clothing that it does not keep in stock, and if the clothing can be obtained from one of the store’s customary