Francis Jancik v. Redbox Automated Retail LLC et al
[…] In short, without more, Title III does not apply to the goods in a retailer’s inventory. See, e.g., Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co., 179 F.3d at 560–61 (holding the same). b. Whether Closed-Captioned DVDs Are Covered Under 28 C.F.R. § 36.307 The next issue is whether the ADA’s implementing regulations require Redbox Retail to provide closed-captioned DVDs. UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL Case No. SACV 13-1387-DOC (RNBx) Date: May 14, 2014 Page 7 According to 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(a), Title III does not require a place of public accommodation to “alter its inventory to include accessible or special goods that are designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals with disabilities.” Mr.