Francis Jancik v. Redbox Automated Retail LLC et al
[…] C. This does not mean that defendants can be liable under this prong of the regulation if they participate in any UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL Case No. SACV 13-1387-DOC (RNBx) Date: May 14, 2014 Page 8 kind of special ordering. See 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, App. C. Rather, the Department of Justice intended for § 36.307(b) to require special orders only of those particular types of goods for which a place of public accommodation normally makes special orders. Id. “For example, a book and recording store would not have to specially order Braille[] books if, in the normal course of its business, it only specially orders recordings and not books.” Id. In other words, a business that ordinarily takes special orders on unstocked DVDs must also take special orders on closed-captioned DVDs, if such DVDs can be obtained from a supplier with whom the business customarily does business.