Francis Jancik v. Redbox Automated Retail LLC et al
[…] disabilities.’”) (citing 28 C.F.R. § 36.307 (2000)) (emphasis in original).
In short, without more, Title III does not apply to the goods in a retailer’s
inventory. See, e.g., Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co., 179 F.3d at 560–61 (holding the same).
b. Whether Closed-Captioned DVDs Are Covered Under 28
C.F.R. § 36.307
The next issue is whether the ADA’s implementing regulations require Redbox
Retail to provide closed-captioned DVDs.
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
Case No. SACV 13-1387-DOC (RNBx)
Date: May 14, 2014
Page 7
According to 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(a), Title III does not require a place of public
accommodation to “alter its inventory to include accessible or special goods that are
designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals with disabilities.”
Mr. Jancik asserts that closed-captioned DVDs are not “accessible or special
goods” under 28 C.F.R. 36.307. In support of this argument, he points out that while it is
difficult to add closed-captioning to video cassettes—which are expressly identified as