Federal Trade Commission v. Infinity Group Services, et al
[…] 11
Inc., 512 F.3d 858, 863 (7th Cir. 2008), though the Ninth Circuit’s decision in FTC
12
v. Stefanchik, 559 F.3d 924, 931 (9th Cir. 2009) may hold otherwise. See FTC v.
13
Medlab, Inc., 615 F. Supp. 2d 1068, 1083 (N.D. Cal. 2009). The Court need not
14
resolve this uncertainty because, in this case, the competing legal rules yield the
15
same result, since the parties do not dispute that “the defendant’s gain [if any] will
16
be equal to the consumer’s loss [if any].” Verity, 443 F.3d at 68.5
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
4
In its proposed findings, the FTC also seeks recovery pursuant to Section 19(b) of
the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 57(b)(2). That section provides: “If any person, partnership, or
corporation engages in any un fair or deceptive act or practice . . . with respect to which
the Commission has issued a final cease and desist order which is applicable to such
person, partnership, or corporation, then the Commission may commence a civil action
against such person, partnership, or corporation in a United States district court . . . If the
Commission satisfies the court that the act or practice to which the cease and desist order
relates is one which a reasonable man would have known under the circumstances was
dishonest or fraudulent, the court may grant relief under subsection (b) of this section.”
However, the FTC has not satisfied the Court, as is its burden, that it has satisfied the
procedural prerequisites for the issuance of relief under Section 19(b). See Figgie, 994
F.2d at 603 (“[T]he FTC may, after satisfying procedural requirements, order [a firm] to