Manuel Gonzalez v. Connie Lightcap et al, No. 5:2018cv01236 - Document 15 (C.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] There, the plaintiff filed a complaint in 18 Alabama state court and faxed a courtesy copy of the file-stamped 19 complaint to a vice president of the defendant company two weeks before 20 officially serving the defendant by certified mail. Id. at 348. The notice of 21 removal was filed thirty days after service, but forty-four days after receipt of 22 23 24 25 26 To accomplish service by first-class mail or airmail in California, a copy of the summons and complaint must be mailed along with two copies of a notice and acknowledgement form. Cal. Code Civ. P. § 415.30. Under this code section, summons is “deemed served on the date of execution of an acknowledgment of receipt of summons.” Id.; Wagner v. City of S. Pasadena, 78 Cal. App. 4th 943, 948 (2000). 2 9 1 the faxed copy of the complaint. Id.