Wuxi City Keji XiaoE DaiKuan Co Ltd v. Xuewei Xu et al, No. 5:2013cv00944 - Document 19 (C.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Undertaken by a U.S. Person Money laundering also requires the relevant action to be taken 10 by “a United States person.” 11 purposes of § 1957(d), person is defined pursuant 18 U.S.C. § 3077 12 as “(A) a national of the United States as defined in section 13 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 14 1101(a)(22)); (B) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent 15 residence in the United States as defined in section 101(a)(20) of 16 the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20)); (C) any 17 person within the United States; (D) any employee or contractor of 18 the United States Government, regardless of nationality, who is the 19 victim or intended victim of an act of terrorism by virtue of that 20 employment; (E) a sole proprietorship, partnership, company, or 21 association composed principally of nationals or permanent resident 22 aliens of the United States; and (F) a corporation organized under 23 the laws of the United States, any State, the District of Columbia, 24 or any territory or possession of the United States, and a foreign 25 subsidiary of such corporation.” 26 18 U.S.C. § 1957(d). For the 18 U.S.C. § 3077(2).