Wuxi City Keji XiaoE DaiKuan Co Ltd v. Xuewei Xu et al, No. 5:2013cv00944 - Document 19 (C.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] In The Defendants do not contest that the present action involves a monetary transaction involving property worth more than $10,000. 12 1 The Defendants contest that the monetary transaction (1) occurred 2 in interstate or foreign commerce, and (2) was undertaken by a U.S. 3 person as required by § 1957.1 4 5 a. Interstate/Foreign Commerce For the purposes of § 1957, the term “monetary transaction” 6 means “the deposit, withdrawal, transfer, or exchange, in or 7 affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of funds or a monetary 8 instrument[] by, through, or to a financial institution[]including 9 any transaction that would be a financial transaction under section 10 1956(c)(4)(B) of this title, but such term does not include any 11 transaction necessary to preserve a person's right to 12 representation as guaranteed by the sixth amendment to the 13 Constitution.” 14 contest that the money laundering involved foreign commerce. 15 to Dismiss at ¶ 11.) 16 18 U.S.C. § 1957(f)(1). Here, the Defendants (Mot.