Kimberly Sumner v. Michael J Astrue, No. 5:2010cv01125 - Document 17 (C.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] (See AR at 215-47.)In 21 addition, an examination of the records reveals that the ALJ’s 22 conclusion that Dr. Koka provided routine, conservative care is 23 supported by the record and belies his “no work” opinion. (See AR 24 at 18, 215-47.) Thus, the ALJ’s conclusion that the “unable to 25 work” opinion is inconsistent with the medical record was sound, 26 and the ALJ’s rejection of it was proper. 27 Finally, Plaintiff’s contention that the ALJ should have re- 28 contacted Dr. Koka for clarification or additional evidence is not 6 1 persuasive. Plaintiff points to 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(e), which 2 states, in relevant part: "When the evidence we receive from your 3 treating...medical source is inadequate for us to determine whether 4 you 5 treating...medical source to determine whether the additional 6 information we need is readily available." However, this is not a 7 case where the evidence was inadequate to assess Dr. Koka’s check- 8 box opinion or make a disability determination. As noted above, 9 there were consistent records from Dr. Koka for the time Plaintiff 10 was under her care.