Mohammad Hasan Alsyouf v. Michael J Astrue, No. 5:2009cv01828 - Document 16 (C.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Next, after rating the degree of loss, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant has a severe mental impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d). If the mental impairment is found to be severe, the ALJ must determine if it meets or equals a listing in 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d)(2). Finally, if a listing is not met, the ALJ must then assess the plaintiff’s RFC, and the ALJ’s decision “must incorporate the pertinent findings and conclusions” regarding he plaintiff’s mental impairment, including “a specific finding as to the degree of limitation in each of the functional areas described in [§ 416.920a(c)(3)].” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d)(3), (e)(2). 10 B. 1 The ALJ Erred By Relying Solely On The Grids To Determine Whether Plaintiff Is Disabled 2 3 4 To determine if substantial gainful work exists for the 5 claimant, an ALJ may use the Medical-Vocational Guidelines 6 ("grids") to