Saad El Wardany v. City of San Jacinto et al, No. 5:2009cv00299 - Document 66 (C.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Id. at 224. Here, the evidence fails to establish that ingress or egress from Plaintiff s property has been completely obstructed. Plaintiff has failed to allege a cognizable taking claim under either the Fifth Amendment or the California Constitution. II. Count II: § 1982 Claim Section 1982 provides: All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property. 42 U.S.C. § 1982. Though not often invoked today, the statute was originally designed to deter and prohibit race discrimination in the sale or rental of property. Jones v. Alfred H. Mayer Co., 392 U.S. 409, 419, 421 (1968). In Phiffer v. Proud Parrot Motor Hotel, Inc., 648 F.2d 548, 552 (9th Cir. 1980), for example, black rental applicants were told that the office space which they sought to rent was unavailable, yet the same space was rented to a white applicant the following day. Id. at 552. The defendant hotel owners argued that they had rented rooms to black boarders in the past, but the Ninth Circuit was satisfied that plaintiffs had established a claim under § 1982 and observed: Where the evidence so clearly speaks to racial exclusion in a particular instance of refusal to rent office space, evidence of non-discriminatory conduct may properly be found not to constitute a valid defense. Id. Wardany has offered no evidence of racial exclusion. In fact, Plaintiff fails to develop his § 1982 claim entirely, and the record does not support such a claim. See Githere v. Consolidated 17 Amusement Corp. Inc., 258 Fed. Appx. 122, 124 (9th Cir. 2007) ( [T]he nonmoving party cannot defeat the motion [for summary judgment] by merely relying on the allegations in the pleadings . . . . ). There is no indication in this record that the City in any way interfered with Plaintiff s right to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property. 42 U.S.C. § 1982. Plaintiff s own conclusory allegations and unwarranted inferences are insufficient to maintain his claim. West Coast Theater Corp. v. City of Portland, 897 F.2d 1519, 1527 (9th Cir. 1990) ( Racial discrimination must be shown to state a colorable § 1982 claim. ); Sprewell v.