Yvonne Almarez v. Michael J. Astrue, No. 5:2009cv00140 - Document 24 (C.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Ischay, 383 F. Supp. 2d at 1217. The Court noted that, as in the instant case, the Appeals Council remanded the matter to the ALJ “for further proceedings consistent with the order of the [federal] court,” and 20 C.F.R. § 404.977(b) -- like 20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(b) -- states that ALJs may “take any additional action that is not inconsistent with the Appeals Council’s remand order.” Id. The Court reasoned that the language of the Appeals Council’s remand order bound the ALJ to follow the district court’s remand instructions, and thus, the law of the case doctrine was applicable.