The People Of The State Of California et al v. Monsanto, Co. et al, No. 2:2022cv02399 - Document 42 (C.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] See Nevada, 672 F.3d at 670–71. 21 The parties also dispute whether California Code of Civil Procedure 731, on 22 which Plaintiffs’ claims are based, authorizes an action on behalf of the state. 23 Defendants argue that section 731 gives city attorneys the power to bring only local 24 public nuisance claims. 25 section 731 delegates power to city attorneys to bring public nuisance claims on 26 behalf of California should the public nuisance fall within their city. (See Mot. 12.) 27 Again, Plaintiffs have the better argument. Section 731 reads, in relevant part: (NOR ¶ 16; Opp’n 7.) 28 6 In contrast, Plaintiffs contend 1 2 3 4 A civil action may be brought in the name of the people of the State of California to abate a public nuisance . . . by the district attorney or county counsel of any county in which the nuisance exists, or by the city attorney of any town or city in which the nuisance exists. Each of those officers shall have concurrent right to bring an action for a public nuisance existing within a town or city. 5 6 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 731. The plain language of the statute allows the City 7 Attorney to bring public nuisance claims “in the name of the people of the State of 8 California.” Id.; cf. California v. Exide Techs. Inc., No. CV 14-1169 ABC (MANx), 9 2014 WL 12607708, at *1–2 (C.D. Cal.