Camille Meggs v. NBCUniversal Media, LLC et al, No. 2:2017cv03769 - Document 45 (C.D. Cal. 2017)
[…] (Mot. Ex. 1.) The NBC Defendants 22 responded that they were “not inclined” to provide the requested information. (FAC ¶ 23 48.) 24 The NBC Defendants argue that once the action was removed to this Court on 25 May 17, 2017, Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(d) prohibited the parties from seeking discovery 26 from any source until they met and conferred as required by Rule 26(f). (Opp’n 3.) 27 This would apply to Meggs’s prior request for the identity of the security guard. 28 Meggs argues that continued discovery is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1450, which 12 1 states, “Whenever any action is removed from a State court to a district court of the 2 United States . . . All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action 3 prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by 4 this district court.” 5 The Court acknowledges that other courts have held that discovery requests 6 filed in state court do not constitute “proceedings” within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. 7 §1450. See Kogok v. T-Mobile USA, Inc., No. 13cv838–BEN (BLM), 2013 WL 8 1942211, at *1 n.1 (S.D. Cal.