Dean Johnson et al v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv09231 - Document 34 (C.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Instead, Plaintiffs merely argue that they were not required to make such a request. Page 4 of 6 Initials of Deputy Clerk sr Defendants are entitled to judgment on the pleadings with respect to their fraud – intentional misrepresentation claim. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ fourth cause of action for fraud – intentional misrepresentation is dismissed, and because amendment is futile, it is dismissed without leave to amend. 3. Plaintiffs Failed to State a Claim Cancellation of a Written Instrument under California Civil Code § 3412. Under California law, “[a] written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3412. “[T]o state a claim pursuant to Civil Code § 3412, [a] plaintiff must allege that he has restored everything of value received from the loan transaction.” Sanchez v. MortgageIt, Inc., 2011 WL 588178, at *2 (N.D.Cal. 2011) (citing Star Pac. Investments, Inc. v.