Bahram Gholizadeh et al v. Wells Fargo Bank et al, No. 2:2014cv07575 - Document 12 (C.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] Schreiber Distrib. Co. v. Serv-Well 26 Furniture Co., 806 F.2d 1393, 1401 (9th Cir.1986); see Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d 27 1122, 1127 (9th Cir. 2000). 28 /// 5 IV. 1 DISCUSSION 2 Defendant filed the instant Motion to Dismiss and Plaintiffs did not oppose. 3 The Court may, and does, deem Plaintiffs’ failure to file opposition documents 4 consent to the granting of the Motion. L.R. 7-12. Nevertheless, the Court will 5 address each of Plaintiffs’ allegations and Defendant’s arguments. 6 1. California Civil Code § 2923.6 7 Plaintiffs note the California Legislature’s intent “that the mortgage servicer 8 offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan 9 is consistent with its contractual or other authority. (Compl. ¶ 18-19.) However, 10 Plaintiffs misinterpret this section as creating a cause of action.