Marianne Maddalena v. Derrick John Toole, No. 2:2013cv04873 - Document 22 (C.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Plaintiffs’ federal claims are time-barred 21 The three federal claims at issue in this action have two-year statutes of 22 limitations. To recover civil damages for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2510, a party 23 must file within two years after the date upon which a claimant has a “reasonable 24 opportunity” to discover the violation. 18 U.S.C. § 2520(e) For 18 U.S.C. § 2701, a 25 civil action runs only for two years after the date upon which the claimant “first 26 discovered or had a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation.” 18 U.S.C. § 27 2707(f). The applicable statute of limitations for 18 U.S.C. § 1030 explains that an 28 /// 6 1 action must be raised “within two years of the date of the act complained of or the 2 date of the discovery of the damage.” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g). 3 Defendant asserts that Plaintiffs’ federal claims accrued when Plaintiffs 4 discovered the illegally installed spyware in January 2011, and therefore the two-year 5 statutes of limitations have passed.