NFC Collections LLC v. Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft et al, No. 2:2012cv10718 - Document 79 (C.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Third, the business 24 cards of Ulas Erkan and Mehmet Girgin, the DB Privat employees who 25 met with Nuccio, bore the same logo. (Nuccio Decl. Exh. H.) Taken 26 as true, these facts state a claim that Newbridge’s belief was 27 reasonable and that DB Privat acted with ostensible authority. 28 ii. Failure to honor Letter of Credit 20 1 California Commercial Code § 5108(a) provides that “an issuer 2 [of a letter of credit] shall honor a presentation that . . . 3 appears on its face strictly to comply with the terms and 4 conditions of the letter of credit. . . . [A]n issuer shall 5 dishonor a presentation that does not appear so to comply.” See 6 also I.S.P. Rule 4.01(a) (“[d]emands for honour of a standby 7 [letter of credit] must comply with the terms and conditions of the 8 standby”).