Peli Popovich Hunt et al v. Horwitz Cron and Armstrong LLP et al, No. 2:2012cv07866 - Document 84 (C.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Id. This doctrine applies with equal force in the bankruptcy context, where “a party must first obtain leave of the bankruptcy court before it initiates an action in another forum against a bankruptcy trustee or other officer appointed by the bankruptcy court for acts done in the officer’s official capacity.” In re Crown Vantage, Inc., 421 F.3d 963, 970 (9th Cir. 2005). If a party fails to obtain leave of court before initiating an action in another forum, then the other forum lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Id. There is a narrow exception to the Barton doctrine codified at 28 U.S.C. § 959(a), which provides that “[t]rustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property.” By its plain terms, this exception applies only if the “officer is actually operating the business, and only to acts or transactions in conducting the debtor’s business in the ordinary sense of the words or in pursuing that business as an operating enterprise.”