Chapman University v. Atlantic Richfield Company et al, No. 2:2012cv05680 - Document 98 (C.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Therefore, the Court DENIES the Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs’ cause of action for breach of contract claim on the basis that the claim is time-barred or waived. D. Violation of California Health & Safety Code § 25359.7(a) California Health & Safety Code § 25359.7(a) states that “[a]ny owner of nonresidential real property who knows, or has reasonable cause to believe, that any release of hazardous substance has come to be located on or beneath that real property shall, prior to the sale . . . give written notice of that condition to the buyer.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25359.7(a) (West 2012). Here, Defendants allege that notice of the contamination was sufficiently provided to the Plaintiffs by the environmental reports.