Danny Flores et al v. City of San Gabriel et al, No. 2:2012cv04884 - Document 37 (C.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] is not a formal 8 administrative regulation; rather, it is “an 9 interpretive guideline, issued on the advice of the 10 Solicitor of Labor and authorized by the Secretary, not 11 an official regulation promulgated after notice-and- 12 comment rule making.” 13 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 778.1).13 14 Opinion Letter is an informal agency interpretation. 15 Madison, 233 F.3d at 186. 16 not entitled to deference under Chevron U.S.A., v. 17 Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 Madison, 233 F.3d at 185-86 Likewise, the 2003 As such, these documents are 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 13 29 C.F.R. § 778.1 provides: This part 778 constitutes the official interpretation of the Department of Labor with respect to the meaning and application of the maximum hours and overtime pay requirements contained in section 7 of the Act. It is the purpose of this bulletin to make available in one place the interpretations of these provisions which will guide the Secretary of Labor and the Administrator in the performance of their duties under the Act unless and until they are otherwise directed by authoritative decisions of the courts or conclude, upon reexamination of an interpretation, that it is incorrect. These official interpretations are issued by the Administrator on the advice of the Solicitor of Labor, as authorized by the Secretary. 28 39 1 (1984).14 2 “entitled to respect” under Skidmore v.