Jose Luis Rosas et al v. Carnegie Mortgage LLC et al
[…] UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Case No.
CV 11-7692 CAS (CWx)
Date
May 21, 2012
Title
ROSAS, ET AL. v. CARNEGIE MORTGAGE, LLC, ET AL.
Plaintiffs’ allegations of “no contract” fail to state a claim upon which relief can be
granted for at least two reasons.
First, “courts in California continually treat tender or at least the allegation of the
ability to do so as a necessary part of a valid claim for rescission of a contract.”
Davenport v. Litton Loan Servicing, 725 F. Supp. 2d 862, 880 (N.D. Cal. 2010)
(collecting cases); see Cal. Civ. Code § 1691(b) (“to effect a rescission a party to the
contract must . . . [r]estore to the other party everything of value which he has received
from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other
party do likewise”); Hague v. Wells Fargo Bank, 2012 WL 1029688, at *7 (N.D. Cal.
Mar. 26, 2012) (dismissing “no contract” claim for failure to allege tender). Because
plaintiffs have failed to allege tender or the ability to do so, they fail to state a viable
claim for “no contract.”