A and K Medical Supplies v. United States Department of Health and Human Services et al
[…] intended it to consider, entirely failed to consider an important aspect of the problem,
offered an explanation for its decision that runs counter to the evidence before the
agency, or is so implausible that it could not be ascribed to a difference in view or the
product of agency expertise.’” Motor Vehicle Mfr.’s Ass’n v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.
Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983)).
V.
DISCUSSION
A&K argues that its request for review was timely. Pl. Opening Brf. at 3. In
support of this argument, A&K points to 42 C.F.R. 405.1102(a)(1) which states that “[a]
party to [an] ALJ hearing may request a MAC review if the party files a written request
for a MAC review within 60 calendar days after receipt of the ALJ’s decision or
dismissal.” A&K asserts that even though the ALJ rendered his decision on April 9,
2010, A&K did not receive the decision until April 29, 2010.2 Therefore, A&K maintains
that it had until June 28, 2010 to file its request for review, and consequently that its June
25, 2010 request was timely.
The Secretary argues that the MAC’s dismissal of A&K’s request for review is not
a “final decision” and thus is not subject to judicial review. Def. Opening Brf. at 8–9.
Even if the MAC’s dismissal is a “final decision,” the Secretary argues that it should be
upheld because it was not arbitrary and capricious. Id. at 9–12.
2
42 C.F.R. 405.1102(a)(b) states that “[f]or purposes of this section, the date of
receipt of the ALJ’s decision or dismissal is presumed to be 5 calendar days after the date
of the notice of decision or dismissal, unless there is evidence to the contrary.” Because
the ALJ rendered his decision on April 9, 2010, A&K would ordinarily be presumed to
have received it no later than April 14, 2010. However, A&K asserts that actually
received the decision by facsimile on April 29, 2010. A&K also asserts that it sent a