Eduardo Vellanoweth v. Michael J. Astrue, No. 2:2010cv03105 - Document 15 (C.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] “acceptable the legal Chater, medical standards 74 F.3d source.” applicable 967, 970-71 20 to (9th C.F.R. a § treating Cir. 1996) 27 Although the ALJ did not state express reasons for discounting Ms. 28 Brancone’s opinion of disability, any error was harmless. As discussed 14 1 above, 2 impairment rendered him unable to work because it was unsupported by the 3 medical evidence. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a) (“We need evidence from 4 acceptable medical sources to establish whether you have a medically 5 determinable impairment(s).”); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 (mental impairment 6 “must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, 7 and laboratory findings”); Gomez, 74 F.3d at 970-71. Further, Ms. 8 Brancone’s opinion conflicted with the findings of the consultative 9 psychologist. An ALJ may reject testimony when it conflicts with the 10 medical evidence. See Bayliss v.